Progress Report ID-8209 by daffron

  • Adarsh Goyal (Premium Support), 50 years old female, weighing 55 kg / 121 lbs, 48 in /121.92 cm tall, Hindu. From Redmond, United States US

  • Doing 3 days of Water Fasting. Starting January 28, 2011

  • Reasons for Fasting:
    Kidney Disease Stage 4, no pain or discomfort in the kidney area. Renal specialist recommended basic low sodium, protein, potassium and phosphorous foods without recommendations. Diagnosed as Anemic, with normal blood pressure below 117 (systolic). Urinating 6 to 7 per days. Drinking 7 to 8 glasses per day. Kidney shrinkage detected in 2008 and 2.6 creatinine.

  • Past Fasting Experience:
    Just did one day water fasting on Jan 24. Stopped it because I started feeling bad. Did a 5 day juice fast and felt bad on the second day, and felt better after the fast was completed. Mind was clear. But creatinine increased from 2.8 to 3.6 and phosphorous has gone up from 4.6 to 5.6 indicating a much slower process of cleansing and detoxing is crucial to recovery.

  • Present Diet:
    Breakfast - fresh juice ( apple, strawberry, carrots, cucumber, ginger) Lunch - home cooke whole wheat Indian Chapati with fresh coriander sauce (home made)Snacks - nuts ( almonds, walnuts) and fruits and vegetables Dinner - salad with little dressing for flavor and juice. Bread makes me feel bad. Diet before kidney issues discovered in 2008: mostly Thai and Mexican food small amount of fruits and veggies.

  • Supplements:
    Vitamin D, Curcumin, fish oil, coQ10, Niacin

  • Relevant Medical History:
    High blood pressure, high cholesterol and kidney disease (stage 4) 18% kidney function.

  • Present Medication or Drug Usage:
    Benicar for blood pressure

  • State of Mind:
    Normal

  • Questions:
    What will help the kidneys? Goal is not to go on dialysis

Posted on by daffron

Share/Bookmark this!

One Response to Progress Report ID-8209 by daffron

Comment